Who is the captain of the Indian Cricket Team? Men and Women team captain

Captain of Indian cricket team

Who is the captain of the Indian cricket team? On 12th September 2022, BCCI declared Rohit Sharma as the captain of the Indian cricket team for the cricket series. He will be leading the Indian squad for Australia, South Africa, and the T20 world cup series. Prior to 2022, 5 captains had led the Indian cricket team – Jasprit Bumrah, KL Rahul, Shikhar Dhawan, Rishabh Pant, and Hardik Pandey.

The current Indian women’s test cricket team captain is not declared yet. Harmanpreet Kaur is the current captain of India’s women’s One-Day International and T20I cricket team. She has surpassed former Indian cricket team captain (Test, ODI, T20I) Mithali Raj.

In this article, we list down the captains who have led the Indian cricket team, starting with the first captain of the Indian cricket team. We also answer the age-old query – Who is the captain of the Indian cricket team at present, across all formats of both men’s and women’s international cricket?

Who is the captain of the Indian cricket team?

Rohit Sharma is the current captain of India’s men’s test, One-Day International, and Twenty20 International cricket teams. Harmanpreet Kaur is the present captain of the One-Day International and T20I cricket teams for India’s Women’s cricket.

Let’s look into the stats for the Indian cricket team captains in test, ODI, and T20I formats.

Did you know you can now play cricket trump cards on Zupee?

Trump Cards Mania by Zupee is a 2-player game, where each player gets 11 cards with all-time top 100 IPL batsmen. Select the cricket stat to challenge your opponent. The higher stat wins the round and the player who earns the maximum points wins the game. Besides, you can also stand a CHANCE TO WIN 10 lakhs!

Test

Rohit Sharma was named full-time captain of India in the red-ball format after Virat Kohli, India’s most successful Test captain, resigned in a surprise move following India’s test series loss to South Africa in January 2022.

Did you know Virat Kohli is regarded as the King of cricket? Read this article to know why!

Rohit is India’s first-choice test opener, and his outstanding performance has deserved him a spot on the ICC’s Test Team of the Year 2021. His latest win as test match captain came against Sri Lanka during the 2nd test in Bengaluru on March 14. According to his Test match records, Rohit has 3137 runs in 45 Tests, averaging 46.13.

Who is the captain of Indian cricket team - Test

The current Indian women’s test cricket team captain has yet to be named as former captain and batting lynchpin Mithali Raj announced her retirement from all forms of International cricket in June 2022.

According to news reports, while the BCCI named Harmanpreet Kaur as captain for the ODIs post-Mithali Raj’s retirement, it did not specify if she will take up the role permanently as T20I captain or if this will extend to the Indian test squad as well. However, there are indications that Harmanpreet Kaur will most likely take over as captain of the Indian women’s cricket team across all formats.

List of the Indian cricket team captain – Test series

Here is the list of the first 10 Indian cricket team captains (Men and Women), based on the starting year of their captaincy:

Indian Cricket Captain – ODIYear of CaptaincyWonLostWin%
C.K. Nayudu1932 – 1034030%
Maharajkumar of Vizianagram1936020%
Iftikhar Ali Khan Pataudi1946010%
Lala Amarnath1947-1949, 1952-19532613.33%
Vijay Hazare1951-1953157.14%
Vinoo Mankad1954- 1955, 1958-1959010%
Ghulam Ahmed1955-1956, 1958-1959020%
Polly Umrigar1955-19592225%
Hemu Adhikari1958-1959000%
Datta Gaekwad1959040%

ODI

In January 2022, the All-India Senior Selection Committee named Rohit Sharma India’s full-time ODI captain. Rohit Sharma has led India in 13 ODIs since taking over as captain for the first time on December 10, 2017, against Sri Lanka in Dharamsala.

In 13 ODIs as captain, Rohit Sharma has scored 714 runs at an average of 59.5. Rohit scored those runs with a double century, a century, and four half-centuries, demonstrating that captaincy is not a burden on him.

Who is the captain of indian cricket team - ODI format

Harmanpreet Kaur is the current captain of India’s women’s One-Day International cricket team. Kaur led India to a 2-1 series victory over Sri Lanka after taking over as ODI captain in June 2022. Kaur has an exceptional ODI record and has only lost one ODI match as captain.

Harmanpreet, who surpassed former captain Mithali Raj to become India’s leading run-scorer in the shortest format in June, is India’s middle-order mainstay. In 11 ODI matches as captain, Kaur has scored 585 runs at an average of 97.50, including 2 centuries and 3 half-centuries. As ODI captain, she has also taken 4 wickets.

List of the Indian cricket team captain – ODI

Here is the list of the first 10 Indian cricket team captains (Men and Women), based on the starting year of their captaincy:

Indian Cricket Captain – ODIYear of CaptaincyWonLostWin%
Ajit Wadekar1974020%
Srinivasaraghavan1975 – 19791614.28%
Bishen Singh Bedi1975-10781325%
Diana Edulji1978 – 199371138.88%
Sunil Gavaskar1980-1985142140%
Gungappa Viswanath1980010%
Kapil Dev1982-1992393354.16%
Shantha Rangaswamy1982-198441225%
Syed Kirmani1983010%
Mohinder Amarnath1984000%

T20I

Rohit also led India in a T20I as captain for the first time against Sri Lanka in 2017, clinching the series 3-0. After taking over as India’s full-time captain in limited-overs cricket in November 2021, Rohit led India to a 3-0 victory over New Zealand.

As T20I captain, Rohit has scored 11 fifties and 2 centuries in 45 T20Is. Rohit has made 1489 runs as captain at an average of 36.31.

Who is the captain of the Indian cricket team - T20I

Harmanpreet Kaur is the current captain of India’s women’s Twenty20 International cricket team. In 80 T20I matches as captain, Kaur has scored 1717 runs at an average of 30.12, including one century and six half-centuries. As T20I captain, she has also taken 19 wickets.

List of the Indian cricket team captain – T20I series

Here is the list of the first 10 Indian cricket team captains (Men and Women), based on the starting year of their captaincy:

Indian Cricket Captain – T20 InternationalYear of CaptaincyWonLostWin%
Virender Sehwag200610100%
Mithali Raj2006-2016171553.12%
Mahendra Singh Dhoni2007-2016412858.33%
Jhulan Goswami2008 – 201581044.44%
Suresh Raina2010–201130100%
Anjum Chopra20123730%
Harmanpreet Kaur2012 – Present452958.44%
Ajinkya Rahane20151150%
Virat Kohli2017 – 2021301660%
Rohit Sharma2017 – Present351077%

Who was the first captain of the Indian cricket Team?

For the test series, C. K. Nayudu was the first captain of the Indian cricket team, whereas Shantha Rangaswamy led the Indian women’s cricket team for the first time in 1976. For the ODI format, Ajit Wadekar (Men’s cricket) and Diana Edulji (Women’s cricket) were the first captains of the Indian cricket team. Virender Sehwag (Men’s cricket) and Mithali Raj (Women’s cricket) were the first captains of the Indian cricket team for the T20I format.

Let’s look at their stats as captains of the Indian cricket team.

Test

C. K. Nayudu is the first captain of the Indian cricket team (Test cricket). He was a legendary all-rounder and is regarded as one of India’s earliest cricketing greats. In 1932, he led India in their first-ever Test at Lord’s.

Nayudu was also one of India’s better performers on the day, and despite suffering a hand injury, he scored 40 runs, making him the team’s highest run-scorer. Nayudu remained their best player despite never leading India to a Test victory.

Shantha Rangaswamy led the Indian women’s cricket team for the first time in 1976. She was India’s first international centurion and the first captain to win a Test match. Rangaswamy always took the initiative and is remembered for her aggressive batting nature. She was also a fantastic inswing bowler.

In February 2017, Rangaswamy was the first Indian woman cricketer to receive the Lifetime Achievement Award for Women from the BCCI. Rangaswamy scored 710 runs in 12 Test matches as captain, including one century and six half-centuries.

ODI

Ajit Wadekar was the Indian men’s cricket team’s first ODI captain. On July 13 1974, he led team India as captain in their maiden ODI against England at Leeds. He played only two matches captaining the side, scoring 67 runs. India, sadly, lost both of them.

In 1971, India made history by winning its first-ever Test series against England and the West Indies under his leadership. Wadekar is also one of three Indians to have served as a test player, captain, coach/manager, and Chairman of Selectors. He received the Arjuna Award in 1967 and the Padma Shri in 1972.

Diana Edulji is the first captain of the Indian cricket team in women’s cricket and is easily one of the biggest names in women’s cricket in India. She was also the former Indian women’s test cricket team captain. She led the Indian team in two World Cups (1978 and 1993). Edulji is one of the best ‘lady’ spinners of all time. She received many prestigious awards like Arjun Award and Padma Shree.

T20I

Virender Sehwag holds the distinction of being the first T20I captain of the Indian men’s cricket team. In the absence of senior players and leaders from the Indian team, such as Sourav Ganguly and Rahul Dravid, who were unwilling to play T20I cricket late in their careers and preferred to focus on longer formats, the team management was forced to select a new captain for an entirely new format.

Ultimately, they decided to make Virender Sehwag the first Indian captain in T20 international cricket when he was asked to lead against South Africa. That particular outing turned out to be Sehwag’s only game as T20I captain of the national team, scoring 34 runs and leading to victory.

Mithali Raj was the first Indian women’s cricket captain. She holds the distinction of captaining India in the most WODI and WT20I matches. Mithali Raj has emerged as one of the country’s best batting exports in terms of technique and consistency. She has several achievements and is widely regarded as the record-holder in Indian women’s cricket.

She has also received the Arjuna Award and the Padma Shri. As WT20I captain, she has scored 841 runs at an average of 35.04 in 32 matches, including five half-centuries.

India has had a prestigious journey to becoming one of the best cricketing teams in the world, thanks to the captains and players who contributed to this success. We hope this guide has provided enough information for anyone interested in learning who was and who is in charge of leading the Indian cricket team across all international formats.

Did you know you can now play cricket trump cards on Zupee? Trump Cards Mania by Zupee is a 2-player game, where each player gets 11 cards with all-time top 100 IPL batsmen. Select the cricket stat to challenge your opponent. The higher stat wins the round and the player who earns the maximum points wins the game. Besides, you can also stand a CHANCE TO WIN 10 lakhs!

Captain of the Indian cricket team – FAQs

Who is the Indian cricket team captain now?

Rohit Sharma is the current captain of the Indian men’s cricket team for the Test series, ODI, and T20I. For the women’s cricket team Harmanpreet Kaur is the captain for ODI and T20I formats.

Who is the youngest captain of the Indian cricket team in T20Is?

Suresh Raina (23 years and 197 days old) is the youngest captain of the Indian cricket team in T20Is.

Who have been the most successful Indian cricket captains?

Kapil Dev, Sourav Ganguly, MS Dhoni, and Virat Kohli are some of India’s most successful captains.

Who was the first captain of the Indian cricket team post-Independence?

Lala Amarnath was independent India’s first test cricket captain.

How many times does the cricket captain change?

There is no such limitation rule associated with the change in leadership of the Indian cricket team captain across all formats, both men’s and women’s international cricket.

During the 1932 to 1990 cricketing era, there were times when two, three, or four captains were appointed in a five-match series. However, from 1990 to the present, there has been some consistency, and every captain of the Indian team has had long runs, with some even being retained after defeats.

Who decides the Indian Cricket Team captain and on what bases?

The captain of the Indian cricket team is chosen by two groups of selectors, the All India Senior Selection Committee and the BCCI (The Board of Control for Cricket in India) Selection Committee. Both committees decide which personality will lead the Indian cricket team.

Usually, the best player in terms of cricketing ability is chosen as captain of the Indian team. But now, selectors have begun to appoint smart players with sharp cricketing brains as captains, who have the ability to motivate their players and lead them for long periods. As of now, this policy has paid rich dividends over the last two decades.